SCLC Meeting 1/27/16

 

The meeting was called to order by President Redrup at 7:00 PM followed by the recitation of the Pledge of Allegiance. Ed Triezenberg, WashTech, Trustee 3, was appointed Secretary and Rich Cunningham, IUOE 302, Trustee 1, was appointed Sgt-At- Arms for the evening.

 

M/S/C to approve the minutes from the 12/02/15 monthly meeting as posted on the SCLC website.

 

Credentials

 

Credentials  for the following delegates were received:

Patty Goins: AFSCME 1811CA

Jason Brock: IAFF 46

Cory Dunlap, Colleen O’Brien: IBEW 191

Terry Hutchins, Darrin Norton: IBT 117

Robert Rahkman: IUPAT

Sue O’Connor-Prilliman, Tara McIntosh,  Phyllis Naiad, Adam Thornton:OPEIU 8

Mohammed Khan: SPEEA

M/S/C to seat the new delegates that were present.

Robert Rahkman IUPAT and Sue O'Conner – Prillman OPEIU were sworn in as delegates.

 

Guests:

 

Darby Frye, Washington Labor Center, gave a review of the Union 101 class that we sponsored.  Two more classes are being planned.  The first is a Saturday, March 19 class on Workers’ Rights which will be held at the Labor Temple from 10:00 AM to 1:00 PM. The second is a May 21st class on Rank and File Leadership it will also be held from 10:00 AM to 1:00 PM at the Labor Temple.

 

The Labor Center has developed a new cellphone application and downloadable workers’ rights manual to help workers understand their rights.  The cellphone app allows workers to log their work hours and includes a geolocation function that verifies their presence at the work location.

 

Darby announced that the new Labor Center director, Kelly CougenGuhr, will begin her duties on February 8.

 

They are developing a social media campaign to get out the message “why the Labor Center matters to you”

 

 

Shelby Mooney, OPEIU Local 8,  spoke about their contract dispute with Providence Health.  Their contract expired October 31st.  They have met with a Federal Mediator without resolution.  They will have yard signs available on February 6 and their next bargaining session is scheduled for February 19.

 

Leslie Edwards, Raise UP Washington, is working with Planned Parenthood to develop a coalition to gather signatures for an initiative that would raise the minimum wage to $13.50/hr and provide up to 7 days of paid sick - safe leave annually.  250,000 signatures are needed by June.

 

 

The meeting was adjourned for 5 minutes to allow the guests to leave.

 

Secretary-Treasurer Report

 

Vice President Doug Scott, LIUNA 292, gave the Secretary/Treasurers’ report for Leonard Kelley, IBT 38 who was out of town on business.

 

 

Doug gave an overview of a meeting that Leonard had arranged with Leticia Mederos from Senator Patty Murray's office.  The Senator is sponsoring a “Raise the Wage Act” to increase the federal minimum wage in incremental steps to $12/hr by 2020.  She is also sponsoring a “Minimum Work Act” that will triple the current fines on employers who are out of compliance and a “Payment Fairness Act”.

 

Reports of Unions:

 

Lester Mullen, IAM 751, talked about  HB2638 which is sponsored by 38th District Rep. June Robinson.  The bill would require Boeing to keep jobs in Washington in order to qualify for tax breaks. It has moved to the finance committee.

 

Suzanne Murphy, SPEEA, also spoke to the bill.

 

Union Organizing:

 

Teresa Johnson, IBEW 89, spoke about their organizing campaign for Comcast. They will be mobilizing in February.

 

Union Contract Negotiations:

 

Terry VanWyck, AFSCME 1811CA, spoke regarding their negotiations with Snohomish County.  They have received a three year offer containing increases of 90% of COLA.  The Union is seeking a 4 year agreement and the Locals will be meeting next Monday to discuss strategy.

 

Suzanne Murphy, SPEEA, reported that they were voting an early contract offer from Boeing and ballots would be counted on February 10.

 

Charlene Rawson, WashTech, arrived at the meeting too late to be sworn in but was recognized by the President Redrup and gave a report on their negotiations with ATT.

 

Teresa Johnson, IBEW 89, reported on their negotiations with Fairpoint in the Tri-cities.

 

Old Business:

 

Nominations for Executive Board officers:

            President – No further nominations: Jason Redrup

            Trustee 1 – No further nominations: Rick Cunningham

            Trustee 3 – No further nominations: Ed Triezenberg

            Trustee 4 – No further nominations: Michael Boe

            Trustee 5 – No further nominations: Bob James

 

The President accepted a motion that all Nominees be elected by acclimation and announced they will be sworn in at the February meeting.

 

M/S/C to concur with the Executive Board recommendation to adapt Resolution 1 – 2016 Supporting Light Rail Expansion to Everett via Paine Field in the Sound Transit 3 package.

 

 

 

 

Good of the Order:

 

Betty Welsh - United Way Labor Engagement Manager, WashTech, reported on the success of the Toys for Tots drive and reminded the delegates to inform their local union membership about United Way's tax preparation service available to families with annual income less than $62,000.  She reported on the upcoming Peanut Butter drive March 23 – May 13.  Betty, Jackie and Allyn will be lobbying in Olympia next week with the United Way team in support of the 211 program, Breakfast Before the Bell and ECEAP.

 

The Meeting adjourned at 8:35

 

Respectfully Submitted

 

Ed Triezenberg, Trustee 3, Secretary Pro-Tem

 

ATTENDANCE

AFSCME 109: Polagaya McLaughlin

AFSCME 109E:

AFSCME 109S: No Delegate

AFSCME 113:

AFSCME 1811:

AFSCME 1811C: No Delegate

AFSCME 1811CA: Terry VanWyck

AFSCME 1811JPD: No Delegate

AFSCME 1811JS: No Delegate

AFSCME 1811PA:

AFSCME 1811S: No Delegate

AFSCME 435: No Delegate

AFSCME 881: No Delegate

AFSCME 948: Angela Guadamuz

AFSCME 1020: No Delegate

AFSCME 2753: No Delegate

AFSCME 2964: No Delegate

AFT 772: 

AFT 1873:

APWU 484: No Delegate

ATU 883:

ATU 1576: Rick Jurkovic

GCIU 767M: No Delegate

IAFF 46:

IAFF 1828:

IAFF 1984: No Delegate

IAFF 2694: No Delegate

IAFF 3916: No Delegate

IAFF 4118:

IAM 130:  Ron Harrell

IAM 751A: Brian Butler, Mark Clark, Joel Hetland, Lester Mullen, Jason Redrup

IAM 751C: Michael Hill

IAM 751E:

IAM 751F:

IATSE 15:

IBEW 46:

IBEW 77: Jacob Morgan, Jackie Rae

IBEW 89:  Teresa Johnson, Karen Tegard

IBEW 191: 

IBT 38: Tammi Brady, Debbie Gath, John Howell Jr.

IBT 117: Michael Boe

IBT 174: No Delegate

IBT 231:

IBT 763: No Delegate

IUOE 302: Bill Albin Jr., Al Cummins, Rick Cunningham, Tony Zempel

IUPAT DC 5: Robert Rahkonen

IW 86: No Delegate

LIUNA 292: Chris Glenn, Doug Scott

NALC 791: Bob James

OPEIU 8: Sue O’Connor-Prillman

Pac NW Newspaper Guild: No Delegate

Plumbers and Pipefitters 26: No Delegate

PTE 17: Kathy Pierson

SEIU 6: No Delegate

SEIU 925: No Delegate

SEIU 1199NW: No Delegate

SMIU 66:

SPEEA: Susanne Murphy, David Simpson, Kenneth Ware

UBC 70:  Fidencio Denis Velasco

UFCW 141, USNU: No Delegate

UniteHere: No Delegate

Wash Tech / CWA: Charlene Rawson, Ed Triezenberg, Betty Welsh

 

Excused Absences

AFSCME 1811CA: Patty Goins

ATU 1576: John Sainz

IBEW 191: Darrel McLaughlin

IBT 38: Leonard Kelley

SPEEA: Lynn Burow, Sandy Hastings, Robert Sutton

 

Guests

Leslie Edwards, Raise Up WA

Darby Frye, WA Labor Center

Victor C. Harris, SnoCo Dems

Shelby Mooney, OPEIU 8