Minutes
of 5/26/2021 SICLC Delegates Meeting
The meeting was called to
order at 6:04 PM by acting President Shane Van Pelt.
The pledge of allegiance
was conducted, and the President’s Message was read.
Minutes:
MMSA – April Minutes by the delegation
Credentials:
The following people were present and sworn in.
Debra
Hodges, IBEW 77
Greg
Lopata, IBEW 191
Officer Reports:
Secretary-Treasurer Report:
A financial report was given, and he reported on the efforts to get a booth at the Whidbey Island Fair. He added we also have started our first ever Scholarship Fund for RAP Students and sent over the applications to the RAP Director for students to apply.
New Business
Secretary Treasurer Kelley
reported on the COPE screening committee and the process before proceeding with
the recommendations.
Endorsements: The COPE Committee recommends the
following candidates, recommendations
come with a
motion and a second.
· George Hurst, Lynnwood Mayor, motion passed
· Luke Distelhorst, Edmonds City Council #2, motion passed
· Jenne Alderk, Bothell City Council #3, motion passed
· Rami Al-Karbra, Bothell City Council #7, motion passed
· Han Tran, Bothell City Council #1, motion passed
· Joyce Copley, Lake Stevens City Council #2, motion passed
· Paula Rhyne, Everett City Council #2, motion passed
Reports of Unions:
Gary Kanter AFM 76-493 & Suzanne Woodard UFCW 21: Reported on a new labor resource group in the 10th LD
Debbie Gath, IBT 38: Thanked everyone for their support of their hazard ordinances taking place in the county. Debbie added that this will be Steve Chandler’s last meeting as he is retiring after 39 years as a Teamster.
Teresa Johnson, IBEW 89: Reported on their contract negotiations with Ziply Fiber
Anthony Cantu, UFCW 21: Thanked everyone who showed up on their day of action at Providence Hospital, he added they are in negotiations with PCC Market in Snohomish, and it is not going well.
Jim DeCaro, IBEW 46: Shared that they are in negotiations with NECA and that they are far apart on economics and even handwashing stations.
Gary Kanter, AFM 76-493: Reported that if anyone needs music at any of their actions to contact him.
Laurel Blaine, IATSE 15: Reported they are signing a contract which will give them jobs at Angel of the Wind Arena for certain concerts. Laurel spoke about the passing of Brother Tom McConnell and his acting career. A video of Tom’s Honey Nut Cheerios commercial was played for the delegates.
Steve Chandler, IBT 38: Reported that Teamsters Local 38 agreed to give out 4 scholarships to high school seniors, he added they were in negotiations with Rubatino Garbage, Everett Steel, AGC and Crown Distributing.
A moment of silence was held for the 8 ATU members that were killed earlier today and for Brother Tom McConnell.
47 participants tonight.
The meeting was adjourned at 6:40PM
Respectfully submitted.
Leonard Kelley
Secretary-Treasurer
Attendance:
Michael Hall, IBEW 89
Ralph Knutson, RPEC 6
John Traynor, IBEW 191
Steve Chandler, IBT 38
Larry Montgomery, LIUNA 292
Nate Sugg, AFSCME 1811-CA
Michael Hill, IAM 751A
Stasia Porter, IBT 38
Kai Fuller, IATSE 793
Brian Butler, IAM 751
Steve Kofahl, RPEC #6
Troy Stansel-Gardner, AFSCME 1020
Mitchell Christian, IAM 751F
Teresa Johnson, IBEW 89
Paul Galovin, UBC 70
Anthony Cantu, UFCW 21
Debby Lippincott, RPEC #6
Polagaya McLaughlin, ASFCME 109
Greg Lopata, IBEW 191
Kristin Rohrenbach, CWA/WashTec
Wes Heard, IAM 751A
Joe Ruth, IAM 751C
Shane Van Pelt, IAM 751F
Ryan Johnson, IBT 38
Michael Pena, Pilchuck UniServ
Steve Oss, ATU 883
Maria Goodall, UFCW 21
John Klosterman, IBT 38
Debbie Gath, IBT 38
Evan Wipf, SPEEA 2001
John Dimas, SPEEA 2001
Laurel Blaine, IATSE 15
Christine Reid, IBEW 77
Spencer Burris, IAM 751A
Jeff Forbes, SPEEA 2001
David Simpson, SPEEA 2001
Steven Morrison, IAM 751
Gary Kanter, AFM 76-493
Leonard Kelley, AFM 76-493
Wendy Garrett-Drake, IBT 38
Kenny Fields, IBEW 77
Liz Brown, IBT 763
Deborah Hodges, IBEW 77
Jim DeCaro, IBEW 46
Suzanne Woodard, UFCW 21
Michael Holman, AFSCME 948