Minutes
of 9/30/2020 SICLC Delegates Meeting
The meeting was called to order at 6:05 PM by President Jason Redrup.
The pledge of allegiance was conducted, and the President’s Message was read.
Minutes:
A motion was made to accept the minutes from the previous
meeting, the motion passed.
Credentials:
The following people were present and sworn in by Vice President Doug Scott:
Anthony Cantu, UFCW 21
Pamela Wilson, Pilchuck UniServ
Michael Peña, Pilchuck UniServ
Sobia Sheikh, Pilchuck UniServ
Reports:
Secretary-Treasurer: (Leonard Kelley) thanked the volunteers that showed up for the sign assembly and waving for Rick Larsen adding they put together 200 signs in a half hour. He gave an update on the Peer to Peer Texting Campaign starting next week. Leonard added that the state labor council is looking for volunteers to help with phone banking in battleground states.
Leonard gave an update on messaging to our members on the upcoming Presidential Campaign.
He also reported on our Hardship Fund for Union members only that are experiencing financial distress, thanking Pilchuck UniServ for their contribution of $1500, $500 from AFSCME 1020, $1500 from IBT 38 and $500 from Marysville Education Association bringing our total to $16,000. He mentioned that we have a lot of nonunion individuals applying and they are not eligible. So make sure when you are sharing this information people understand its for Union members in good standing or on withdrawal due to layoff.
New Business
Aunya Stymates from United Way introduced Kristen Rohrenbach as our new Labor Liaison to the United Way. Kristen introduced herself adding that she is a CWA member and was looking forward to getting to know and working with everyone at the Labor Council, Leonard added that if anyone was interested especially any new delegates in joining the Labor Advisory Committee or finding out more about it to email Charlotte.
There was some discussion with Teresa Johnson about scheduling the next meeting.
Reports of Unions:
SICLC: Leonard Kelley – Spoke on the October Radio Ad celebrating the 80 – year Anniversary of the 40-hour work week, and had Charlotte play the ad for the delegation.
IATSE 15: Laurel Blaine – Reported stagehands without live events need work so anything you can think of would help. She reported on an organizing program with the AFL-CIO called Action Builder that is very useful.
IBEW 89: Teresa Johnson – Reported that Frontier is no more and that they are now Zippy Fiber and doing a lot of hiring.
AFSCME 109: Polagaya McLaughlin – Reported that the Labels & Lists Committee is looking to comprise a list of union shops to do business with, please let her know of any that you are aware of.
IAM 751: Joel Hetland – Reported on Boeings plans to move the 787 to South Carolina
IBT 38: Debbie Gath – Informed the body that Rick Larsen mentioned that there will be some jobs lost but there is still a lot of aerospace jobs still here.
IBEW 77: Christine Reid – Added that Rick Larsen’s office was very open to removing the Grow Act
SPEEA 2001: Benjamin Briles – Reported that he was appointed to the Mill Creek City Council
41 participants tonight.
The meeting was adjourned at 7:39 PM
Respectfully submitted
Leonard Kelley
Secretary-Treasurer
Attendance:
Polagaya McLaughlin, AFSCME 109
Shane Van Pelt, IAM 751F
David Simpson, SPEEA 2001
Larry Montgomery, LIUNA 292
Susanne Murphy, SPEEA 2001
Michael Hill, IAM 751C
Leonard Kelley, IBT 38
Debbie Gath, IBT 38
Gunnar Birkeland, IBT 231
Laurel Blaine, IASTE 15
Teresa Johnson, IBEW 89
Michael Boe, IBT 117
Doug Scott, LIUNA 292
Dan Murphy, AFSCME 1020
Wes Heard, IAM 751A
Al Cummins, IUOE 302
Jonelle Fenton-Wallace, ProTec 17
Joseph Ruth, IAM 751C
David Simpson, SPEEA 2001
Brian Butler, IAM 751A
Billy Wallace, LIUNA 292
Mike Llewellyn, LIUNA 292
Juliet D’Alessandro, ProTec 17
Shawn Stewart, UFCW 21
Wil Peterson, UFCW 21
Jason Redrup, IAM 751A
Steve Kofahl, AFGE 3937
Jacob McConkey, IAFF 3219
Roger Walker, IAM 751A
Jim DeCaro, IBEW 46
Michelle Hetzel, AFSCME 948
Steven Morrison, IAM 751A
John Dimas, SPEEA 2001
Joel Hetland, IAM 751A
Angela Guadamuz, AFSCME 1811-CA
Nallely Flores, OPEIU 8
Justin Fox Bailey, Pilchuck UniServ
Gary Naple, IAM 751C
Nichole Reedy, IBEW 77
Jeffrey Forbes, SPEEA 2001
Michael Holman, AFSCME 948
Mark Clark, IAM 751A
Randy Davis, Pilchuck UniServ
Michael Schreck, IBEW 191